Distance Learning Schedules

Kindergarten Schedules

      Sleepy Hollow Kindergarten Monday Schedule

9:00 Morning Meeting

9:30 weather/calendar

9:45 Reading/Closing Circle

10-12:00 small groups 

 schedule for tuesday through friday     

 

1st Grade Schedules

1st Grade Schedules

Monday Schedule is for small group instruction

Tuesday - Friday

9:00 Morning Meeting

9:30-10:30 Language Arts

10:30-11:15 Family Choice and Lunch

11:15 – 11:45 Specials

11:45-12:15  Science/Social Studies

12:15-12:45  Family Choice Time

12:45 – 1:45 Small Group Time/Asynchronous Work Time

1:45-2:45 Math

2:45-3:00 Closing Circle

3:00-3:30 Family Choice

2nd Grade Schedules

Monday Schedule

9:00-9:30 Morning Meeting (attendance taken)

9:30-12:30 Small Group/Assigned work done independently 

 

2nd Grade Schedule for Tuesday-Friday

9:00-9:30 Morning Meeting (attendance taken)

9:30-10:30 Language Arts

10:30-11:10 Family Choice

11:10-11:40 Lunch

11:40-12:40 Small Group Work or Asynchronous Time

12:40-12:50 Break

12:50-1:25 Social Studies/Science/STEAM/Library

1:25-1:55 Specials

1:55-2:55 Math

2:55-3:10 Closing Circle

3rd Grade Schedules

grade 3 Monday schedule

Grade 3 schedule for Tuesday through Friday

4th Grade Schedules

4th Grade Schedule for Mondays

8:45 - 9:00: Logon to BBCU 9:00 - 9:30: Morning Meeting 9:30 - 3:30: Independent Learning/Small Groups

4th Grade Schedule Tuesday - Friday

8:45 -9:00: Logon to BBCU

9:00 - 9:30: Morning Meeting

9:30 - 10:10: Social Studies/Science

10:10 - 11:10: Math

11:10 - 11:40: Lunch

11:40 - 11:50: Break

11:50 - 12:20: Specials

12:20 - 1:15: Family Choice Time

1:15 - 2:15: Independent Learning/Small Groups

2:15 - 3:15: Language Arts

3:15 -3:30: Closing Circle

 

5th Grade Schedules

Monday Schedule

8:45 - 9:00 am                                  Log on 

9:00 - 9:30 am                            Morning Meeting

9:30 - 12:30 am                          Small Groups

12:30 - 3:30 pm                          Asynchronous Work

 

Tuesday - Friday Schedule

8:45 - 9:00 am                                  Log on 

9:00 - 9:30 am                   Morning Meeting

9:30 - 10:10 am                          Science/SS

10:10 - 11:10 am                   Language Arts

11:10 - 11:40 am                                 Lunch

11:40 - 12:20 pm                    Family Choice

12:20 - 1:20 pm                                    Math

1:20 - 1:55 pm                       Small Groups/Independent Work

1:55 - 2:00 pm                               Transition

2:00 - 2:30 pm                                 Specials

2:30 - 2:50 pm                       Family Choice

2:50 - 3:15 pm              Asynchronous Work

3:15 - 3:30 pm                       Closing Circle

Self-Contained Schedule

Monday- Friday Schedules

schedules for selfcontained

 

Here are a few terms you might hear from your child or their teachers.

 

Synchronous Instruction          

Live instruction led by a teacher using a digital platform.   

Asynchronous Instruction

Work provided by teachers. May include online programs such as: STMath, Imagine Learning, etc.

Small Group

Small group instruction is targeted for specific skills. Activities are provided to supplement or extend instruction.

Lunch/Choice Activity

One-hour period for lunch and a screen time break. Examples: playing outside, going for a walk, playing with siblings, board games, craft projects, quiet time, etc.